Best Student Loans in 2026: Federal and Private Options Compared

Joe ChappiusWritten by Joe Chappius

- Oct 26, 2026

Adheres to

Our Commitment to Transparency

Our commitment to honest, unbiased financial guidance

We Research

Our team collects product data directly from providers. We verify rates, fees, and terms, not just marketing claims.

We Compare

Products are ranked using the Financer Score, our transparent rating methodology that weighs interest rates, fees, accessibility, and user reviews.

How We Earn

When you click through to a provider and sign up, we may earn a referral fee. This is how we keep Financer free. We always disclose these relationships.

At Financer.com, we're committed to helping you with your finances. All our content abides by our Editorial Guidelines. We are open about how we review products and services in our Review Process and how we make money in our Advertiser Disclosure.
Helping millions make smarter financial decisions since 2014
Andrei BerceaReviewed by Andrei Bercea
  • Compare federal and private student loan rates side by side
  • Find lenders with rates starting as low as 2.69% APR
  • Apply in minutes with or without a cosigner

Best student loans - Comparison

13 Options listed78.3/100 Avg. Financer Score566 User reviews2.64% Lowest interest rate
Recommended for bad credit

Personal Loans

Lending For Bad Credit

3,569 customers chose this

Loan amount$100 - $40,000
Annual interest rate5.99% - 35.99%
Loan period2 months - 15 years
Accepts Bad Credit HistoryYes
Financer Score™Reviewed by 4 users

Lending For Bad Credit is not a lender and makes no credit decisions. It cannot guarantee a connection with a lender, a loan or the loan amount, and it charges no fee. Not available in all states, including Connecticut, New Hampshire, Vermont and Washington. A lender may run a credit check. Short-term loans are not a long-term financial solution. Amounts and terms vary by state and lender. Per Lending For Bad Credit, APRs on its offers are no greater than 35.99% (as of October 16, 2026).

Lending For Bad Credit is not a lender, makes no credit decisions, charges no fee, and cannot guarantee a connection with a lender, a loan, or the loan amount. Not available in all states, including Connecticut, New Hampshire, Vermont, and Washington; a lender may run a credit check or verify your details. Short-term loans are not a long-term financial solution, and amounts and terms vary by state and lender. Per Lending For Bad Credit, APRs on its offers are no greater than 35.99% (as of October 16, 2026).

Loans for very low credit scores

Personal Loans

Low Credit Finance

1,370 customers chose this

Loan amount$100 - $50,000
Annual interest rate5.99% - 35.99%
Loan period2 months - 7 years
Accepts Bad Credit HistoryYes
Financer Score™Reviewed by 11 users
Popular choice for good interest rates

Personal Loans

Consumers Credit Union

522 customers chose this

Loan amount$0 - $100,000
Annual interest rate4.99% - 20.49%
Loan period7 years
Accepts Bad Credit HistoryNo
Financer Score™Reviewed by 24 users

APR = Annual Percentage Rate. Rates accurate as of 10/12/2026, subject to change and credit approval; they vary with credit worthiness, CCU Member discounts, collateral and loan terms, assume automatic payment and include applicable discounts of 0.25% APR. Rates apply to 2025 and newer vehicles with terms up to 60 months. Example: $20,000 financed at 4.49% APR for 60 months = $377.00/month; $20,000 at 6.49% APR for 84 months = $297.00/month.

Personal Loans

Honest Loans

10,421 customers chose this

Loan amount$200 - $50,000
Annual interest rate5.99% - 35.99%
Loan period6 months - 6 years
Accepts Bad Credit HistoryYes
Financer Score™Reviewed by 6 users
Personal loans of up to 7 years

Personal Loans

Upgrade

3,589 customers chose this

Loan amount$1,000 - $50,000
Annual interest rate7.74% - 35.99%
Loan period2 - 7 years
Accepts Bad Credit HistoryYes
Financer Score™Reviewed by 56 users

we can't guarantee the complete accuracy on a day-to-day

Filters

Loan amount

Loan purpose

Product Statistics

A complete breakdown of all data points across the products in this comparison to help you make the right decision.

Personal loan
1 (7.7%)
Car loan
1 (7.7%)
Loan amount
$0 - $400,000 ($55,150.04)
Loan period
2 months - 244 months (70 months)
Annual interest rate
2.64% - 35.99% (18.75%)
Minimum age
18 - 18 (18)
Minimum income
$0 - $2,000 ($892.31)
National bank account
8 (61.5%)
National phone number
11 (84.6%)
Citizenship
7 (53.8%)
Electronic identification
13 (100%)
Accepts Bad Credit History
11 (84.6%)
Payout within 24 hours
8 (61.5%)
Weekend Payout
0 (0%)
Loan extensions
7 (53.8%)
Early payback
12 (92.3%)
Loan broker
6 (46.2%)
Interest-free first loan
0 (0%)
Cosigner possible
4 (30.8%)
Revocation period
6 (46.2%)

Statistics based on 13 Loans products in our database.

CompanyLowestHighest
Lending For Bad Credit5.99%35.99%
Low Credit Finance5.99%35.99%
Consumers Credit Union4.99%20.49%
Honest Loans5.99%35.99%
Upgrade7.74%35.99%
LendKey2.64%16.08%
Upstart7.8%35.99%
Upstart6.2%35.99%
Caribou4.39%28.55%
SoFi6.99%35.49%
Universal Credit11.69%35.99%
Prosper8.99%35.99%
Ascent Funding2.69%16.86%

Interest Rates

See how rates compare across all providers. The bars show the range between lowest and highest rates offered by each company.

Historical Best student loans Interest Rates

Average rates tracked monthly across 45 providers

Average rates tracked monthly across 45 providers
AverageLowestHighest
Aug 2025152.51%1.26%1,646.58%
Sep 2025154.93%1.33%1,667.75%
Oct 2025156.62%1.38%1,682.54%
Nov 2025157.02%1.39%1,685.99%
Dec 2025155.84%1.36%1,675.65%
Jan 2026153.15%1.28%1,652.17%
Feb 2026149.37%1.18%1,619.09%
Mar 2026145.14%1.06%1,582.11%
Apr 2026141.21%0.95%1,547.77%
May 2026138.27%0.87%1,522.06%
Jun 2026136.78%0.82%1,509.02%
Jul 2026136.88%0.83%1,509.89%
Aug 2026143.07%1%1,564%
Oct 2026131.57%1%1,564%
Current Average131.57%↓ 11.5pp
Lowest Available1%
Highest Available1,564%
Providers Tracked45

Financer's Choice

Top Rated
Lending For Bad Credit

Lending For Bad Credit

  • Free to submit a loan request. The lender sets the APR and fees; per Lending For Bad Credit, APRs on its offers are no greater than 35.99%.
  • Phone (833) 321-7764, a contact form, and a mailing address in Overland Park, Kansas. Once you are connected, the lender handles your loan.
  • Requests of $100 - $40,000, all credit considered, four states excluded. Historically, most people offered a loan only saw short-term options of $100 - $2,500.
  • The form takes two minutes or less, per the brand. Trustpilot: TrustScore 2.5 out of 5 from 4 reviews (October 16, 2026), reporting calls and emails after submitting.
Financer Score™93Reviewed by 4 users
Pricing100
Customer Support90
Terms and Flexibility100
Read the full review

Best Personal Loan Providers in 2026

Wondering why Lending For Bad Credit outperformed 13 other loan companies in our 2026 tests? Discover their exclusive benefits with a free rate check!

See full comparison

Student loans are one of the biggest financial decisions you'll make before your career even starts. The difference between the right loan and the wrong one can mean tens of thousands of dollars over your repayment period.

Below, we cover how do student loans work, compare student loans from federal and private lenders, break down current interest rates for the 2025-2026 academic year, and help you pick the best option for your situation.

What Is a Student Loan?

A student loan is a type of financial aid designed to help students pay for post-secondary education and associated fees. These loans can cover tuition, room and board, books, supplies, and other education-related expenses.

Unlike personal loans, student loans are specifically structured for education funding. The funds typically go directly to your school, and repayment often doesn't begin until after graduation or when you drop below half-time enrollment.

How Student Loans Work

Student loans work differently from most other types of borrowing. Here's what makes them unique:

Disbursement goes to your school. Your lender sends the money directly to your college or university to cover tuition and fees. Any remaining funds are sent to you for other education expenses.

Repayment is deferred. Most student loans offer a grace period (typically 6 months after graduation) before payments begin. Federal subsidized loans don't even accrue interest during school.

Interest rates vary by loan type. Federal loans have fixed rates set annually by Congress. Private loans can be fixed or variable, based on your creditworthiness.

Cosigners matter for private loans. If you don't have established credit, applying with a cosigner can significantly improve your approval odds and get you a lower rate. Some lenders like Ascent offer loans based on your future income potential instead.

Federal Student Loans

Federal student loans are offered by the U.S. Department of Education and should be your first choice. They come with fixed interest rates, income-driven repayment plans, and forgiveness programs that private loans simply don't offer.

You apply for federal loans by completing the FAFSA (Free Application for Federal Student Aid). The federal deadline for the 2025-2026 academic year is June 30, 2026.

Types of Federal Student Loans

The federal government offers several types of student loans, each designed for different borrowers and situations.

  • Direct Subsidized Loans - For undergraduate students with demonstrated financial need. The government pays the interest while you're enrolled at least half-time, during the grace period, and during deferment. This is the cheapest federal option.
  • Direct Unsubsidized Loans - Available to undergraduate and graduate students regardless of financial need. You're responsible for all interest from the day the loan is disbursed. Interest that accrues during school gets added to your principal if you don't pay it.
  • Direct PLUS Loans - For graduate/professional students and parents of dependent undergraduates. Higher interest rate and requires a credit check. Parents can borrow up to the full cost of attendance minus other financial aid received.
  • Pell Grants - Not a loan, but worth knowing about. Undergraduates with exceptional financial need may qualify for up to $7,395 per year. Unlike loans, grants don't need to be repaid.

Current Federal Student Loan Interest Rates

Federal student loan rates are set each year based on the 10-year Treasury note yield. These rates apply to new loans disbursed between July 1, 2025, and June 30, 2026.

Federal Student Loan Interest Rates (2025-2026)

Loan TypeBorrowerInterest Rate

Direct Subsidized & Unsubsidized

Undergraduate

6.39%

Direct Unsubsidized

Graduate or Professional

7.94%

Direct PLUS

Parents and Graduate Students

8.94%

Private Student Loans

Private student loans are offered by banks, credit unions, and online lenders. They can fill the gap when federal loans don't cover your full cost of attendance.

Private loans typically require a credit check, and your rate depends on your credit score, income, and the lender's criteria. Applying with a creditworthy cosigner is one of the most effective ways to get a lower rate.

Key Features of Private Student Loans

  • Credit-based approval - Your credit score and history directly affect your eligibility and interest rate
  • Fixed or variable rates - Fixed rates lock in your payment; variable rates may start lower but can increase over time
  • Cosigner option - A cosigner with good credit can help you qualify and get significantly better rates
  • Repayment terms - Usually 5 to 20 years, with some lenders offering in-school deferment

Top Private Student Loan Lenders Compared

When shopping for private student loans, comparing multiple lenders is essential. Here are the current rate ranges from top private student loan lenders.

Private Student Loan Rate Comparison (2026)

LenderFixed APRVariable APRLoan AmountLoan Term

Ascent

2.69% - 15.19%

3.72% - 14.57%

$2,000 - $400,000

5 - 20 years

Sallie Mae

2.89% - 17.49%

4.00% - 17.49%

$1,000 - cost of attendance

5 - 15 years

College Ave

2.84% - 17.99%

3.53% - 17.99%

$1,000 - cost of attendance

5 - 20 years

Ascent: Best Private Student Loans Without a Cosigner

Ascent is a standout private lender for students who lack a cosigner or have limited credit history. They offer an outcomes-based loan option that considers your school, major, and expected future income rather than relying solely on your credit score.

Current Ascent rates (as of February 2026):

  • Fixed APR: 2.69% - 15.19%
  • Variable APR: 3.72% - 14.57%
  • Loan amounts: $2,000 - $400,000
  • Terms: 5 - 20 years

Why Ascent stands out:

  • Offers outcomes-based loans for students without cosigners
  • 1% cash back upon graduation
  • Cosigner release option after 12 months of on-time payments
  • Covers undergraduate, graduate, and career training programs

Compare Ascent Student Loans

Federal vs. Private Student Loans

The biggest question most borrowers face is whether to go federal or private. Here's a direct comparison.

Always exhaust federal options first. Federal loans offer protections (income-driven repayment, forgiveness, deferment) that private lenders can't match. Only turn to private loans after you've maxed out your federal aid.

That said, if your credit is strong (or your cosigner's is), private loans can sometimes beat federal rates. The lowest private fixed rates right now start around 2.69%, compared to 6.39% for federal undergraduate loans.

Federal vs. Private Student Loans

FeatureFederal LoansPrivate Loans

Interest Rates

6.39% - 8.94% (fixed)

2.69% - 17.99% (fixed or variable)

Credit Check

No (except PLUS)

Yes

Cosigner Needed

No

Often yes

Income-Driven Repayment

Yes

No

Loan Forgiveness

Yes (PSLF, Teacher, IDR)

No

Deferment Options

Yes

Varies by lender

Borrowing Limits

$5,500 - $20,500/year

Up to cost of attendance

How to Apply for Student Loans

Applying for student loans is a multi-step process. Whether you're going federal, private, or both, here's how to approach it.

Follow these steps to apply for student loans and get the best deal.

Complete the FAFSA

Complete the Free Application for Federal Student Aid at studentaid.gov. This is required for all federal loans and many private lenders ask for it too. The federal deadline for 2025-2026 is June 30, 2026, but file early since aid is often first-come, first-served.

Review Your Student Aid Report

After submitting your FAFSA, you'll receive a Student Aid Report (SAR) summarizing your financial information and Expected Family Contribution. Review it carefully for errors.

Compare Financial Aid Offers

Your school will send a financial aid offer showing federal loan options, grants, and work-study. Accept federal subsidized loans first (cheapest), then unsubsidized if needed.

Shop Private Loans if Needed

If federal aid doesn't cover your full cost of attendance, research private lenders. Compare at least 3-5 lenders on rates, fees, and repayment terms. Shopping around within a 14-day window counts as a single hard inquiry on your credit report.

Gather Required Documents

For private loans, gather proof of income, identification, enrollment verification, and your cosigner's information (if applicable).

Submit Your Applications

For federal loans, accept the offer through your school's portal. For private loans, apply directly with the lender online.

Complete Entrance Counseling and Sign

Federal borrowers must complete entrance counseling at studentaid.gov to understand repayment obligations. Then sign the Master Promissory Note (MPN).

Receive Your Funds

Approved funds are sent directly to your school to cover tuition and fees. Any leftover amount is refunded to you for other education expenses.

What to Look for When Comparing Student Loans

Not all student loans are created equal. Here are the key factors to evaluate when comparing your options.

  • Interest rates - Compare APRs (not just the base rate) since APR includes fees. Check both fixed and variable options.
  • Origination fees - Federal loans charge 1.057% (Direct) or 4.228% (PLUS). Most private lenders charge no origination fees.
  • Repayment terms - Shorter terms mean higher monthly payments but less total interest. Federal loans offer 10 to 25 year terms; private loans typically 5 to 20 years.
  • Borrower protections - Federal loans offer deferment, forbearance, income-driven repayment, and forgiveness. Most private loans don't.
  • Cosigner release - If you're using a cosigner for a private loan, check whether (and when) the cosigner can be released from the obligation.
  • Autopay discounts - Many lenders offer a 0.25% rate reduction for enrolling in automatic payments.

Student Loan Refinancing

If you already have student loans and qualify for better rates, refinancing combines your existing loans into a new loan with a potentially lower interest rate.

When refinancing makes sense:

  • Your credit score has improved since you first borrowed
  • You have stable income and employment
  • Current rates are lower than your existing rate
  • You want to simplify multiple loans into one payment

When to avoid refinancing:

  • You have federal loans and want to keep access to income-driven repayment or loan forgiveness
  • You're working toward Public Service Loan Forgiveness (PSLF)
  • Your current rate is already competitive

Refinancing federal loans into a private loan permanently removes all federal protections. Make sure the rate savings justify losing those benefits.

Student Loan Forgiveness Programs

If you work in public service or a qualifying nonprofit, you may be eligible to have your remaining federal loan balance forgiven after meeting specific requirements.

Public Service Loan Forgiveness (PSLF): Requires 120 qualifying payments (10 years) while working full-time for a qualifying employer. Only Direct Loans on income-driven repayment plans qualify.

Teacher Loan Forgiveness: Teachers in low-income schools may qualify for up to $17,500 in forgiveness after 5 consecutive years of teaching.

Income-Driven Repayment Forgiveness: After 20-25 years of payments on an IDR plan, any remaining balance is forgiven (though the forgiven amount may be taxable).

For more details, check our complete guide to student loan forgiveness.

Tips for Managing Student Loan Debt

Managing student loans effectively starts before you borrow. Here are practical strategies to minimize your debt burden.

Borrow only what you need. Just because you're approved for a certain amount doesn't mean you should take it all. Every dollar you borrow costs more than a dollar to repay.

Make interest payments during school. Even $25-50/month toward interest on unsubsidized loans prevents capitalization and saves you money long term.

Set up autopay immediately. Most lenders offer a 0.25% interest rate reduction for automatic payments. That adds up over 10-20 years.

Know your grace period. Federal loans give you 6 months after graduation before payments start. Use that time to budget, not to ignore the loans.

Consider your career path. If you're going into public service or teaching, federal loans with forgiveness programs may save you more than the lowest private rate.

Frequently Asked Questions About Student Loans

Are student loans good or bad?

Student loans can be a valuable tool for financing education, but they should be used responsibly. They're considered "good debt" if the degree leads to higher earning potential. The key is borrowing only what you need and having a clear repayment plan before you graduate.

What are federal student loans?

Federal student loans are loans funded by the U.S. Department of Education. They come with fixed interest rates, income-driven repayment plans, and potential loan forgiveness programs. For the 2025-2026 academic year, undergraduate rates are 6.39%.

What is the difference between subsidized and unsubsidized loans?

With subsidized loans, the government pays the interest while you're in school at least half-time. With unsubsidized loans, interest starts accruing immediately when the loan is disbursed. Subsidized loans require demonstrated financial need; unsubsidized loans don't.

What is student loan forgiveness?

Student loan forgiveness programs cancel some or all of your remaining federal loan balance after meeting specific requirements. The most common programs are Public Service Loan Forgiveness (PSLF), which forgives remaining balance after 120 qualifying payments while working in public service, and Teacher Loan Forgiveness for up to $17,500.

Can I get a student loan without a cosigner?

Yes. All federal student loans are available without a cosigner. For private loans, some lenders like Ascent offer outcomes-based loans that evaluate your school, major, and future earning potential rather than requiring a cosigner. However, having a cosigner typically results in lower interest rates.

Should I choose a fixed or variable interest rate?

Fixed rates offer predictability and are generally better for longer-term loans since your payment never changes. Variable rates may start lower but can increase over time. If you plan to pay off the loan quickly (under 5 years), a variable rate could save you money. For standard 10-15 year repayment, fixed rates are usually the safer choice.

How does student loan interest work?

Interest on student loans typically accrues daily based on your outstanding principal balance. For unsubsidized loans, interest begins accruing as soon as the loan is disbursed. For subsidized federal loans, the government covers the interest while you're enrolled at least half-time and during grace periods.

When do I start repaying student loans?

Most student loans offer a grace period of 6 months after you graduate, leave school, or drop below half-time enrollment. After that, monthly payments begin. Some private lenders require in-school payments, so check your loan terms carefully before borrowing.

What is the monthly payment on a $40,000 student loan?

On a standard 10-year repayment plan at 6.39% interest, a $40,000 student loan would cost approximately $451 per month. An income-driven repayment plan could lower your monthly payment to 10-20% of your discretionary income, but would extend your repayment period.

Financer Talks

Do you have a question about this topic? Ask the community.

Browse all
Free newsletter

Feeling Stressed About Money?

Join *Financer Stacks* - Your weekly guide to mastering money basics, stacking extra income, and creating a life where money works for you.

By submitting this form you agree to receive emails from Financer.com and to the Privacy Policy and Terms