Page Icon

The Best Cryptocurrency Exchanges 2022

We reviewed dozens of cryptocurrency exchanges to help you find an exchange that suits your needs. Start comparing the best cryptocurrency exchange platforms at Financer.com now.

  • Buy Bitcoin & Altcoins
  • Find the lowest trading fees
  • A guide to choosing the right cryptocurrency exchange
Page Icon

Top US Crypto Exchanges for May 2022

Company Overall Rating Avg. Daily Trading Volume Listed Coins Trading Pairs Fiat Support Deposit Method Trading Fees Margin Trading Visit
5.0 $270M 27 27 USD Wire, SEPA, Credit Card, Klarna / Sfort,... Show more 0.75%-4.5% Yes
5.0 $4B+ 70+ 100+ USD, EUR Wire, Credit/Debit Card, SEPA 0.8% Yes
N/A $1.48B 364 1,009 AUD BRL BGN CZK CHF DKK EUR IDR TWD KRW ... Show more Wire, SEN 0.20% Yes
5.0 $3.7B 141 416 USD, EUR, GBP ACH, Debit Card, Wire, PayPal 0.50% No
N/A $906M 102 377 USD, EUR, CAD, AUD, GBP, CHF, JPY Wire, SEPA, SEN 0.16% - 0.26% Yes
N/A $1.0B 185 254 KRW Wire, Credit Card, Banxa, Simplex 0.15% Yes
N/A $671M 578 1,109 USD AED ARS AUD AGN BGN BRL CAD CHF CLP... Show more SEPA, Credit card, Banxa, Simplex,, Appl... Show more 0.10% Yes
N/A $777M 162 353 USD, EUR, GBP, JPY Wire, Credit Card 0.1% - 0.2% Yes
N/A $79M 432 808 USD Wire, credit Card 0.35% No
N/A $290M 51 130 USD, EUR. GBP Wire, SEPA, ACH 0.50% No
5.0 $1.04B 1,188 2,100 Only crypto Crypto wallet 0.15%-0.2% Yes
3.5 $412M 69 136 USD Wire, ACH, Debit Card 0.1%-0.5% No
N/A $126M 182 184 USD, JPY, EUR Wire transfer 0.20% Yes
5.0 $70M 272 416 Only crypto Crypto wallet, Off-chain transfers 0.01%-0.075% Yes
N/A $188M 8 9 USD, JPY, EUR Wire, credit card, Banxa, Simplex 0.15% Yes
N/A $155M 77 97 USD ACH, Debit Cards, Wire, Digital Asset 1.49% No
N/A $7.9B 690 321 Only crypto Crypto wallet 0.08%-0.1% Yes
N/A $72M 121 215 USD, JPY, EUR, SGD, AUD, HKD Crypto wallet 0%-0.15% Yes
N/A $72M 2 1 JPY ACH, Debit Card, Credit Card 0.00%-0.15% Yes
N/A $2.1B 154 232 KRW Wire 0.05%-0.25% No
N/A $188M 71 72 Only crypto Wire 0.20% No
N/A $485M 258 347 Only crypto Crypto wallet 0.075%-0.15% Yes
N/A $1.7B 426 264 USD EUR GBP AUD HKD SGD ZAR CAD CHF BRL Wire, Credit Card 0.02%-0.07% Yes
N/A $3.4B 408 744 USD, EUR, GBP SGD IDR Crypto wallet 0.1%-0.25% Yes
N/A $473B 403 472 AUD GBP USD EUR CAD HKD RUB Wire, Credit Card, Debit Card 0.05%-0.20% Yes
N/A $1.1B 25 10 Only crypto Crypto wallet -0.025%-0.075% Yes
N/A $383M 64 198 USD, EUR Wire, Credit Card 0.20% Yes
N/A $59M 62 171 USD, RUB, EUR GBP KZT UAH Wire, SEPA, Crypto Wallet, ACH 0.1%-0.3% Yes
N/A $696M 30 46 USD, EUR, GBP,BYN ACH, Debit Card, Credit Card, SEPA -0.025%-0.075% Yes
5.0 $12M 24 26 EUR, GBP, CHF, TRY Credit Card, SEPA, EPS, Skrill, Giropay... Show more 0.06%-0.1% No
5.0 $2.7B 154 311 USD, AUD, CAD, EUR, GBP, and more ACH, Wire, Credit Card, PayPal 0.036%-0.144% Yes
5.0 $3.7B 141 416 USD, EUR, GBP Bank Account, Wallet, Credit Card, Debit... Show more 0.50% No
5.0 - 13 - - Interac e-Transfer, Bank Wire, Bank Dra... Show more 0.20% Yes
Company Overall Rating Avg. Daily Trading Volume Listed Coins Trading Pairs Fiat Support Deposit Method Trading Fees Margin Trading Get Started
5.0 $270M 27 27 USD Wire, SEPA, Credit Card, Klarna / Sfort,... Show more 0.75%-4.5% Yes
5.0 $4B+ 70+ 100+ USD, EUR Wire, Credit/Debit Card, SEPA 0.8% Yes
N/A $1.48B 364 1,009 AUD BRL BGN CZK CHF DKK EUR IDR TWD KRW ... Show more Wire, SEN 0.20% Yes
5.0 $3.7B 141 416 USD, EUR, GBP ACH, Debit Card, Wire, PayPal 0.50% No
N/A $906M 102 377 USD, EUR, CAD, AUD, GBP, CHF, JPY Wire, SEPA, SEN 0.16% - 0.26% Yes
N/A $1.0B 185 254 KRW Wire, Credit Card, Banxa, Simplex 0.15% Yes
N/A $671M 578 1,109 USD AED ARS AUD AGN BGN BRL CAD CHF CLP... Show more SEPA, Credit card, Banxa, Simplex,, Appl... Show more 0.10% Yes
N/A $777M 162 353 USD, EUR, GBP, JPY Wire, Credit Card 0.1% - 0.2% Yes
N/A $79M 432 808 USD Wire, credit Card 0.35% No
N/A $290M 51 130 USD, EUR. GBP Wire, SEPA, ACH 0.50% No
5.0 $1.04B 1,188 2,100 Only crypto Crypto wallet 0.15%-0.2% Yes
3.5 $412M 69 136 USD Wire, ACH, Debit Card 0.1%-0.5% No
N/A $126M 182 184 USD, JPY, EUR Wire transfer 0.20% Yes
5.0 $70M 272 416 Only crypto Crypto wallet, Off-chain transfers 0.01%-0.075% Yes
N/A $188M 8 9 USD, JPY, EUR Wire, credit card, Banxa, Simplex 0.15% Yes
N/A $155M 77 97 USD ACH, Debit Cards, Wire, Digital Asset 1.49% No
N/A $7.9B 690 321 Only crypto Crypto wallet 0.08%-0.1% Yes
N/A $72M 121 215 USD, JPY, EUR, SGD, AUD, HKD Crypto wallet 0%-0.15% Yes
N/A $72M 2 1 JPY ACH, Debit Card, Credit Card 0.00%-0.15% Yes
N/A $2.1B 154 232 KRW Wire 0.05%-0.25% No
N/A $188M 71 72 Only crypto Wire 0.20% No
N/A $485M 258 347 Only crypto Crypto wallet 0.075%-0.15% Yes
N/A $1.7B 426 264 USD EUR GBP AUD HKD SGD ZAR CAD CHF BRL Wire, Credit Card 0.02%-0.07% Yes
N/A $3.4B 408 744 USD, EUR, GBP SGD IDR Crypto wallet 0.1%-0.25% Yes
N/A $473B 403 472 AUD GBP USD EUR CAD HKD RUB Wire, Credit Card, Debit Card 0.05%-0.20% Yes
N/A $1.1B 25 10 Only crypto Crypto wallet -0.025%-0.075% Yes
N/A $383M 64 198 USD, EUR Wire, Credit Card 0.20% Yes
N/A $59M 62 171 USD, RUB, EUR GBP KZT UAH Wire, SEPA, Crypto Wallet, ACH 0.1%-0.3% Yes
N/A $696M 30 46 USD, EUR, GBP,BYN ACH, Debit Card, Credit Card, SEPA -0.025%-0.075% Yes
5.0 $12M 24 26 EUR, GBP, CHF, TRY Credit Card, SEPA, EPS, Skrill, Giropay... Show more 0.06%-0.1% No
5.0 $2.7B 154 311 USD, AUD, CAD, EUR, GBP, and more ACH, Wire, Credit Card, PayPal 0.036%-0.144% Yes
5.0 $3.7B 141 416 USD, EUR, GBP Bank Account, Wallet, Credit Card, Debit... Show more 0.50% No
5.0 - 13 - - Interac e-Transfer, Bank Wire, Bank Dra... Show more 0.20% Yes

As seen in

entrepreneur-logo.svg
forbes-logo.svg
business-insider-logo.svg
globo-logo.svg
focus-logo.svg
dagens-industri-logo.svg

How to Find the Best US Crypto Exchange

The best cryptocurrency exchange platform for you will depend on several factors, including the type of exchange you prefer, the kind of cryptocurrencies you are looking to buy or sell, and your level of expertise.
How to Find the Best US Crypto Exchange
1
Compare Crypto Fees
One of the most important aspects when comparing crypto exchanges.
2
Consider Security
Using a secure exchange is extremely important.
3
Choose the Best Exchange
Choose the best US crypto exchange based on your unique needs.

What Is a Cryptocurrency Exchange?

A cryptocurrency exchange is an online platform where users can buy and sell digital currency and other assets. Most cryptocurrencies traded on an exchange are decentralized networks that are based on powerful blockchain technology.

They are not managed by any central authority which renders them virtually immune to manipulation or government interference.

Blockchain technology ensures the integrity of transactional data and forms the building blocks for cryptocurrencies. It is essentially a ledger managed by a network of computers.

Important: Investing in cryptocurrencies is very risky and speculative, and markets can be volatile. Consult with a qualified professional before making any financial decisions.

Benefits of Using a Cryptocurrency Exchange

Range of Investment Opportunities
Range of Investment Opportunities
Excellent Growth Potential
Excellent Growth Potential
Direct Control Over Investments
Direct Control Over Investments
Fast Processing Times
Fast Processing Times

How Crypto Exchanges Work

A cryptocurrency exchange offers a platform where users can buy and sell crypto assets. If you want to buy crypto, you have to use a crypto exchange and there are three types of exchanges available:

  • Centralized Exchange (CEX)
  • Decentralized Exchanges (DEX)
  • Hybrid Exchanges

There are also other platforms where you can buy and sell cryptos, such as peer-to-peer platforms and investing apps

With a crypto exchange you can buy and sell cryptocurrencies like bitcoin (BTC), dogecoin (DOGE), and ether (ETH), using a fiat currency like USD or EUR, or trade one crypto for another.

The bigger the platform, the more likely it is to offer a wide range of cryptocurrencies. Examples include eToro, Binance, and Crypto.com.

Centralized vs Decentralized Exchanges

Here are some of the main differences between centralized and decentralized crypto exchanges.

Centralized Crypto ExchangeDecentralized Crypto Exchange
PlatformThird-party handles transactionsPeer-to-peer transactions
Types of tradesCrypto-to-crypto, fiat-to-crypto, leverage tradingCrypto-to-crypto only
Private KeysExchange holds custody of the private keysThe user holds custody of their private keys
SecurityRisk of hackers and theftMinimal risk of hackers and theft
Ease of useEasy – similar to working with a bankCan be complex
Fees (Range)Low (0.025%) to very high(0.4%)Zero (0%) to high (0.3%) + Gas fees
LiquidityHigh liquidityLow liquidity

Centralized Exchanges

Centralized cryptocurrency exchanges have a third party that oversees the day-to-day operations and complete the transactions. Some benefits of centralized exchanges include:

  • User-friendly – Centralized exchanges offer a friendly and familiar way of investing and trading in cryptocurrencies.
  • Reliable – Offers an extra layer of reliability and security for trading and transactions. This leads to higher levels of trust and comfort among users.
  • Use of escrow – Centralized exchanges have middlemen that hold currency until both parties complete their end of the transaction. 

Decentralized Exchanges

Decentralized exchanges are peer-to-peer platforms. That is, users buy and sell directly. There is no middle man. The exchange operates on a network of computers and completes transactions via an automated process. 

Bitcoin was the first decentralized cryptocurrency in the world. It uses public-key cryptography to sign and record all transactions over the Bitcoin blockchain.

Here are some of the benefits of decentralized exchanges: 

  • Privacy - transactions made are not shared with a third party.
  • Reduced risk of downtime  - there is no central point to hack. 
  • Security - Users have complete control over their assets at all times. 

What Are the Top Crypto Exchanges? 

The list of best crypto exchanges will vary based on the type of exchange (CEX or DEX), the type of cryptocurrencies you are looking to buy or sell, and the trading features you are looking for.

You can also minimize your risk by spreading your crypto assets across multiple exchanges or moving your crypto to your own secure wallet ('cold' wallet)

However, some exchanges are really well known and tend to offer the best stability, functionality, and coin supply.

Based on liquidity and trading volume, CMC lists these as the top cryptocurrency exchanges:

 

Crypto exchangeLiquidity scoreMarketsCoins
Binance6441138344
Coinbase Pro45414249
Kraken53828462
Bitfinex487279146
Huobi Global594930314
KuCoin451624285
Bithumb243177158
Bitstamp2915318
Coinone216166165
Poloniex306307173

 

Comparing U.S. Crypto Exchanges

What we look for when we review the best crypto exchange platforms
Daily Trading Volume
Daily Trading Volume
Availability in the U.S.
Availability in the U.S.
Liquidity
Liquidity
Low Trading Fees
Low Trading Fees
# of Cryptos Available
# of Cryptos Available
Security Features
Security Features

Choosing a Crypto Exchange

To pick the best cryptocurrency exchange that meets your needs you need to consider a few factors. Here are some of the things to look at.

Where does the exchange operate?

Before you choose an exchange, make sure it is available in your region. The jurisdiction of an exchange reflects where their target market is, as well as where they are allowed to do business in terms of cryptocurrency regulations.

What is its liquidity?

Exchanges that have a high trading volume tend to be more investable. Look for a crypto exchange with many users or one that trades frequently and holds a large number of assets. Lower trading volumes can also drive up prices.

What types of cryptos are available?

Find out what coins are available to trade. Coins with a higher market cap tend to be traded on most larger exchanges, while lesser-traded coins may only be available on smaller exchanges.

What are the fees?

Crypto exchanges vary significantly in terms of cryptocurrency fees. Make sure you understand the terms find fees before you start trading. Some exchanges, like Binance for example, have their own native token that leads to lower fees. Users will pay in the form of the token (e.g. BNC), instead of the currency pair they are trading.

Is it secure?

Although no crypto exchange is completely secure, look at the ones that have been around the longest, or have the most users. You can typically find out more about an exchange's security policies on their websites. 

Popular U.S. Crypto Exchanges for May 2022

Chosen 29 times
  • Trade over 80 cryptocurrencies
  • Low trading fees
  • Buy crypto, easily manage your wallet, and maintain your portfolio
  • State-of-the-art storage technology to protect your assets
Chosen 106 times
  • The world's leading social trading platform
  • Fees from 0.75% to 2.9%
  • eToro takes the spread and no commissions are charged
  • Users can follow the trades of profitable traders
Chosen 45 times
  • Fastest growing crypto app in the world
  • Spend with the Crypto.com Visa Card and get up to 8% back
  • Receive rewards of up to 14.5% on your crypto assets
  • Buy and sell 200+ cryptocurrencies at true cost

Important

Please note that loan amounts, interest rates and other loan terms may vary according to your state and credit profile.

Why Compare with Financer.com?

Financer.com reviewed the best US crypto exchange platforms on CoinMarketCap based on their trading volume, liquidity, web traffic, availability specifically for customers in the U.S. 

We collected multiple data points per exchange to assess popular benefits, like cybersecurity features, the types of cryptocurrencies available, cryptocurrency fees, and user reviews, among others.

At Financer.com we make it easy for you to choose the best U.S. crypto exchange to invest in crypto.  

What Customers Say About Us

4.61 based on 274 reviews

from Reviews.io

FAQs

What is a crypto exchange?

A crypto exchange is a digital marketplace where you can buy and sell cryptocurrencies like bitcoin, dogecoin, and ether.

How does a cryptocurrency exchange work?

A cryptocurrency exchange is very similar to traditional brokerage platforms where they offer users the ability to create an account and then buy, sell, or speculate on various cryptocurrencies.

Cryptocurrency exchanges can be centralized (CEX) or decentralized (DEX). Centralized cryptocurrency exchanges have a third party or middle man who oversees the day-to-day operations and completes the transactions like a bank. 

Decentralized exchanges are peer-to-peer platforms, in other words, users buy and sell directly with no middleman. These exchanges operate on a network of computers and complete transactions via an automated process. Decentralized exchanges are often a better choice in terms of transparency and accountability.

How to open a crypto exchange account?

To open a crypto change account you need to visit the exchange's website or download the mobile app, if they offer one. Every crypto exchange has its own registration steps although most require you to verify your identity to start buying and selling crypto. 

To prevent fraud and money laundering, the U.S. government has introduced certain Know Your Customer regulations. You'll typically need to provide: 

  • Name
  • Date of birth
  • Social Security number
  • Mailing address
How much do you need to buy crypto?

Most crypto exchanges have their own requirements, depending on the type of cryptocurrency you want to buy. Some allow you to buy fractional shares for a few dollars. Be sure to check your chosen exchange's requirements for the specific crypto coin you want to buy.

What is cryptocurrency mining?

Crypto mining can be seen as a way to create new crypto coins. Cryptocurrency mining involves the validation of crypto transactions on the blockchain network, and then adding them to a distributed ledger. One important factor of crypto mining is that it prevents double-spending on the network.

When someone spends cryptocurrency, the ledget must be updated be debiting one account and crediting another. But the challenge in this is that digital platforms are easy to manipulate.This is why Bitcoin's ledger, for example, only allows verified miners to update ledger transactions.

As a reward for miners doing their work, new coins are created. This is a crucial benefit since there is no centralized authority for these distributed ledgers, so the mining process is crucial.

How to Get Started in Cryptocurrency

To start mining crypto, you'll need a computer with special software that is designed to solve complex cryptographic equations. You'll typically need a specialized GPU or ASIC (application-specific integrated circuit) miner. You'll also need a reliable internet connection and be a member of an online crypto mining pool.

What is altcoins?

Altcoins refer to cryptocurrencies other than Bitcoin. They are often similar to Bitcoin but have different characteristics. For example, some altcoins offer different capabilities, like low price volatility or smart contracts, or they can use a different way of validating transactions. 

How many cryptocurrencies are there?

There are around 5,000 to 7,000 cryptocurrencies in existence if you could them all (failed or not). With a market cap of close to $600 billion, the largest cryptocurrency is Bitcoin, followed by Ethereum. 

Are cryptocurrencies legal?

Cryptocurrencies are legal in the U.S. but are banned in some countries, like China. Whether they are legal or not will depend on each country. Always protect yourself from fraudsters who use cryptocurrencies to get money from investors. 

How are cryptocurrencies regulated?

In short, they aren't, apart from blockchain technology. The legal status of cryptocurrencies varies between countries, e.g. countries like Morocco, Algeria, and China prohibit their operation. 

6 Best Crypto Wallets for 2022

With cryptocurrency becoming more mainstream and integrating with the global economy, sooner or later you're going to need a safe place to store yours. Unlike a

See more posts

How to Buy Uber Stock

Uber has become such a well recognized ride-sharing company around the world, leading many to wonder how to buy uber stock! Financer.com plans on helping you ...

See more guides

Effective Interest Rate

When you take out a loan, whether it’s a personal loan, payday loan, mortgage, or auto loan, you will see various interest rates, including the ...

See more wikis

Was this article helpful?

  • Be the first one to give feedback

    How can we improve this article?

    We use cookies to give you the most relevant experience. By using our site, you accept all cookies and our privacy policy. To find out more about what cookies we use you can go to privacy overview