Page Icon

Compare Cryptocurrency Exchanges

We reviewed dozens of cryptocurrency exchanges to help you find an exchange that suits your needs. Start comparing the best cryptocurrency exchange platforms at Financer.com now.

  • Buy Bitcoin & Altcoins
  • Find the lowest trading fees
  • A guide to choose the right cryptocurrency exchange
Page Icon

Top Cryptocurrency Exchanges 2021

Company Overall Rating Daily Trading Volume Listed Coins Trading Pairs Fiat Support Deposit Method Trading Fees Margin Trading Get Started
N/A $270M 19 97 USD Wire, SEPA, Credit Card, Klarna / Sfort,... Show more 0.75%-4.5% Yes
N/A $30B 353 1178 USD, AUD, BRL, CAD, CHF, CZK, DKK, EUR, ... Show more Wire, SEPA, Credit/Debit Card, P2P, Banx... Show more 0.10% Yes
N/A $7B 318 944 USD, AUD, GBP, EUR Wire, SEN 0.20% Yes
N/A $2B 57 171 USD, EUR, GBP ACH, Debit Card, Wire, PayPal 0.50% No
N/A $1.1B 62 284 USD, EUR, CAD, AUD, GBP, CHF, JPY Wire, SEPA, SEN 0.16% - 0.26% Yes
N/A $2.7B 168 204 KRW Wire, Credit Card, Banxa, Simplex 0.15% Yes
N/A $1.2B 297 682 No SEPA, Credit card, Banxa, Simplex,, Appl... Show more 0.10% Yes
N/A $900M 132 302 USD, EUR. GBP Wire, Credit Card 0.1% - 0.2% Yes
N/A $180M 339 691 USD, EUR, GBP, AUD, RMB, THB, IDR, MYR, ... Show more Wire, Credit Card 0.35% No
N/A $600M 18 53 USD, EUR. GBP Wire, SEPA, ACH 0.50% No
N/A $2.7B 626 1200 ONLY CRYPTO Crypto wallet 0.15%-0.2% Yes
N/A $1.37B 54 109 USD Wire, ACH, Debit Card 0.1%-0.5% No
N/A $1.14B 168 169 KRW Wire Transfer 0.20% Yes
N/A $430.5M 183 326 ONLY CRYPTO Crypto wallet, Off-Chain Transfers 0.01%-0.075% Yes
N/A $493.7M 8 10 USD, JPY, EUR ACH 0.01%-0.15% Yes
N/A $472.4M 45 65 USD ACH, Debit Cards, Wire, Digital Asset 1.49% No
N/A $13.8B 259 716 ONLY CRYPTO Crypto wallet 0.08%-0.1% Yes
N/A $557.6M 98 197 USD, JPY, EUR, SGD, AUD, HKD Bank Account Deposit 0%-0.15% Yes
N/A $267.2M 1 2 JPY ACH, Debit Card, Credit Card 0.00%-0.15% Yes
N/A $547.5M 72 145 ONLY CRYPTO Crypto wallet 0.10%-0.16% Yes
N/A $20.3B 169 267 KRW Wire 0.05%-0.25% No
N/A $486.7M 487 884 KRW Wire 0.20% No
N/A $2.4B 159 303 ONLY CRYPTO Crypto wallet 0.075%-0.15% Yes
N/A $2.6B 229 478 USD, EUR, GBP, AUD, HKD, SGD, ZAR, CAD, ... Show more Wire, Credit Card 0.02%-0.07% Yes
N/A $4.06B 489 1042 ONLY CRYPTO Crypto Wallet 0.1%-0.25% Yes
N/A $5.9B 129 173 AUD, GBP, USD, EUR, CAD, HKD, RUB Wire, Credit Card, Debit Card 0.05%-0.20% Yes
N/A $4.3B 10 21 ONLY CRYPTO Crypto wallet -0.025%-0.075% Yes
N/A $1.3B 64 198 USD, EUR Wire, Credit Card 0.20% Yes
N/A $181.1M 63 189 USD, RUB, EUR Wire, SEPA, Crypto Wallet, ACH 0.1%-0.3% Yes
N/A $166M 14 30 USD, EUR, RUB, BYN ACH, Debit Card, Credit Card, SEPA -0.025%-0.075% Yes
N/A $36M 17 23 EUR, GBP, CHF, TRY Credit Card, SEPA, EPS, Skrill, Giropay... Show more 0.06%-0.1% No
Company Overall Rating Daily Trading Volume Listed Coins Trading Pairs Fiat Support Deposit Method Trading Fees Margin Trading Get Started
N/A $270M 19 97 USD Wire, SEPA, Credit Card, Klarna / Sfort,... Show more 0.75%-4.5% Yes
N/A $30B 353 1178 USD, AUD, BRL, CAD, CHF, CZK, DKK, EUR, ... Show more Wire, SEPA, Credit/Debit Card, P2P, Banx... Show more 0.10% Yes
N/A $7B 318 944 USD, AUD, GBP, EUR Wire, SEN 0.20% Yes
N/A $2B 57 171 USD, EUR, GBP ACH, Debit Card, Wire, PayPal 0.50% No
N/A $1.1B 62 284 USD, EUR, CAD, AUD, GBP, CHF, JPY Wire, SEPA, SEN 0.16% - 0.26% Yes
N/A $2.7B 168 204 KRW Wire, Credit Card, Banxa, Simplex 0.15% Yes
N/A $1.2B 297 682 No SEPA, Credit card, Banxa, Simplex,, Appl... Show more 0.10% Yes
N/A $900M 132 302 USD, EUR. GBP Wire, Credit Card 0.1% - 0.2% Yes
N/A $180M 339 691 USD, EUR, GBP, AUD, RMB, THB, IDR, MYR, ... Show more Wire, Credit Card 0.35% No
N/A $600M 18 53 USD, EUR. GBP Wire, SEPA, ACH 0.50% No
N/A $2.7B 626 1200 ONLY CRYPTO Crypto wallet 0.15%-0.2% Yes
N/A $1.37B 54 109 USD Wire, ACH, Debit Card 0.1%-0.5% No
N/A $1.14B 168 169 KRW Wire Transfer 0.20% Yes
N/A $430.5M 183 326 ONLY CRYPTO Crypto wallet, Off-Chain Transfers 0.01%-0.075% Yes
N/A $493.7M 8 10 USD, JPY, EUR ACH 0.01%-0.15% Yes
N/A $472.4M 45 65 USD ACH, Debit Cards, Wire, Digital Asset 1.49% No
N/A $13.8B 259 716 ONLY CRYPTO Crypto wallet 0.08%-0.1% Yes
N/A $557.6M 98 197 USD, JPY, EUR, SGD, AUD, HKD Bank Account Deposit 0%-0.15% Yes
N/A $267.2M 1 2 JPY ACH, Debit Card, Credit Card 0.00%-0.15% Yes
N/A $547.5M 72 145 ONLY CRYPTO Crypto wallet 0.10%-0.16% Yes
N/A $20.3B 169 267 KRW Wire 0.05%-0.25% No
N/A $486.7M 487 884 KRW Wire 0.20% No
N/A $2.4B 159 303 ONLY CRYPTO Crypto wallet 0.075%-0.15% Yes
N/A $2.6B 229 478 USD, EUR, GBP, AUD, HKD, SGD, ZAR, CAD, ... Show more Wire, Credit Card 0.02%-0.07% Yes
N/A $4.06B 489 1042 ONLY CRYPTO Crypto Wallet 0.1%-0.25% Yes
N/A $5.9B 129 173 AUD, GBP, USD, EUR, CAD, HKD, RUB Wire, Credit Card, Debit Card 0.05%-0.20% Yes
N/A $4.3B 10 21 ONLY CRYPTO Crypto wallet -0.025%-0.075% Yes
N/A $1.3B 64 198 USD, EUR Wire, Credit Card 0.20% Yes
N/A $181.1M 63 189 USD, RUB, EUR Wire, SEPA, Crypto Wallet, ACH 0.1%-0.3% Yes
N/A $166M 14 30 USD, EUR, RUB, BYN ACH, Debit Card, Credit Card, SEPA -0.025%-0.075% Yes
N/A $36M 17 23 EUR, GBP, CHF, TRY Credit Card, SEPA, EPS, Skrill, Giropay... Show more 0.06%-0.1% No
bitcoin loans

Find the top cryptocurrency exchanges

On Financer.com, we love cryptocurrency. Today, we’re going to help you get started and find you the best cryptocurrency exchanges on the market.

In the comparison above, you’ll find our selection of the top cryptocurrency platforms based on our review.

A cryptocurrency exchange is an online platform where users can buy and sell digital currency and other assets. In many ways, they are similar to stock exchanges. 

It’s fairly easy to begin trading on cryptocurrency exchanges and it takes less than an hour to get started.

In the guide below, we’re going to help you understand how crypto exchanges works, the differences between decentralized and centralized, and things to have in mind before starting to trade on cryptocurrency platforms.

Comparing cryptocurrency exchanges

There are a number of cryptocurrency exchanges but they are not all created equal.

Bigger exchanges offer more security, and more liquidity, but are often missing out on newer, promising projects. They are often very strict with identity verification requirements (a.k.a KYC) and have slow support.

Smaller exchanges offer more speculative tokens, more lenient KYC requirements, and more responsive support. However, liquidity on the exchanges is quite low, meaning that you may lose money when you trade due to slippage.

Many smaller crypto exchanges often lack security and don’t hold emergency insurance funds, which protect your savings in case of a hack.

Features as well as fees can vary wildly from exchange to exchange. 

As if this wasn’t already confusing enough, there is a new generation of exchanges called Decentralized Exchanges (DEXs), which come with a unique set of features such as no governing authority, no KYC requirements, and direct ownership of your assets.

DEXs are however more complicated to use and recommended for more experienced and speculative traders. Since DEXs have no support, one mistake can lead to losing all of your funds or paying an extraordinary amount of fees.

To make it easier for you, we recommend sticking with the top centralized cryptocurrency exchanges.

What are the top cryptocurrency exchanges? 

The list of top cryptocurrency exchanges will vary based on the type of exchange (centralized or decentralized), the type of cryptocurrencies you are looking to buy or sell (bitcoins or altcoins), and the trading features you are looking for. 

However, there’s some exchanges that are really well known, and tend to offer the best stability, functionality and coin supply.

Based on liquidity and trading volume, CMC lists these as the top cryptocurrency exchanges:

Crypto exchangeLiquidity scoreMarketsCoins
Binance6441138344
Coinbase Pro45414249
Kraken53828462
Bitfinex487279146
Huobi Global594930314
KuCoin451624285
Bithumb243177158
Bitstamp2915318
Coinone216166165
Poloniex306307173
The top 10 biggest cryptocurrency exchanges

Tips to find the best cryptocurrency exchange 

The best cryptocurrency exchange platform for you will depend on several factors, including the type of exchange you prefer, the kind of cryptocurrencies you are looking to buy or sell and your level of expertise. So, it’s important to consider what’s most important to you and then do your homework.

Here are 8 items to check to help you decide on the best cryptocurrency exchanges: 

Be aware of when comparing crypto exchanges

Follow each step to find the best crypto exchange

Step 1

Availability

First and foremost, confirm that the exchanges are available to operate in your country of residence and that there are no trading restrictions.  Big exchanges like Binance are not available in the US, so they use subsidiaries such as Binance.us, which however has much less liquidity than the main exchange.

Step 2

Payment methods

Payment methods vary among cryptocurrency exchanges – from bank wire transfers only to cryptocurrency only, to accept Visa and Mastercard. Check to be sure your preferred methods of payment are available.  

If you are just getting started, having access to an exchange that allows for direct fiat to crypto exchange is essential. 

Step 3

Reputation

Look for exchanges that have been in the market for years and have a strong reputation. Pay importance to a transparent organizational structure, a large and experienced team, independent audits, a large social media following, and generally positive customer reviews across different platforms. 

Step 4

Security

If an exchange is not secured properly, you could lose your assets. Research for previous hacks on the exchange and how they dealt with each case. Check if there are insurance funds covering potential hacks and how the timeframe that users get compensated in case of such events.

Also verify that security systems are available such as 2FA, IP and device whitelists, withdrawal address management, and cold wallet storage of non-trading assets.

Step 5

Fees

Different companies have different pricing models so compare all exchange fees and be sure you understand their fee structure. Some have a flat fee per trade while others require a percentage of each trade based on their specific criteria. In either case, fees generally decrease with an increase in the amount and frequency of trades. 

Also, check for any deposit or withdrawal fees. Companies may offer quick and convenient ways to buy and sell cryptocurrencies such as with a credit or debit card, but they may also come with much higher fees.

Step 6

Supported coins

Not all cryptocurrency platforms offer access to all coins so, it’s important to know if a particular exchange has the specific cryptocurrencies you want. Choose exchanges that have a large number of listed tokens/coins and that regularly announce new listings. Also look for exchanges with a high number of trading pairs, which will give you more trading options, and minimize your fees.

Step 7

Liquidity

Look for exchanges with high trading volumes, and high liquidity index scores. The higher the market’s liquidity, the less trade slippage will occur when you trade, saving you significant money in the long run.

Step 8

Trading feautures

As you become a more experienced crypto trader, you will be looking for new ways to mitigate your risk or increase your potential earnings. Using an exchange that offers a variety of trading features such as leveraged trading and perpetual futures is an important arsenal in your trading strategy.

How do cryptocurrency exchanges work?

In general, when users place buy or sell trades the exchange matches them based on supply and demand and an accepted price point. The exact method used depends on the type of exchange and the specific exchange.

There are two basic types of cryptocurrency exchanges:

  • Centralized Exchange (CEX)
  • Decentralized Exchanges (DEX)

Here’s a quick summary of centralized vs decentralized exchanges:


Centralized Crypto ExchangeDecentralized Crypto Exchange
PlatformThird party handles transactionsPeer-to-peer transactions
Types of tradesCrypto-to-crypto, fiat-to-crypto, leverage tradingCrypto-to-crypto only
Private KeysExchange holds custody of the private keysUser holds custody of their private keys
SecurityRisk of hackers and theftMinimal risk of hackers and theft
Ease of useEasy – similar to working with a bankCan be complex
Fees (Range)Low (0.025%) to very high(0.4%)Zero (0%) to high (0.3%) + Gas fees
LiquidityHigh liquidityLow liquidity

Centralized cryptocurrency exchange

Centralized cryptocurrency exchanges have a third party or middle man that oversees the day-to-day operations and completes the transactions much like a bank. 

    Cons with centralized exchanges

  • Hacking risk. Because of their centralized design, these exchanges are often targets for hackers and thieves.

  • Higher transaction fees. The ease of use and convenience they provide often comes at a higher cost.

  • Lack of privacy. Users must complete some type of verification which may vary from simply confirming their email address to providing detailed personal and bank information.

Decentralized cryptocurrency exchange

Decentralized exchanges are peer-to-peer platforms. That is, users buy and sell directly. There is no middle man. The exchange operates on a network of computers and completes transactions via an automated process. 

Despite the positive features of decentralized exchanges, they are not nearly as popular as centralized exchanges primarily because they are more technically challenging to use. 

    Cons with decentralized exchanges

  • Can be complex to use – aside from getting familiar with the platform and the process, users must remember keys and passwords or their assets could be lost forever.

  • They do not allow fiat trades – unlike centralized exchanges, decentralized exchanges only offer crypto-to-crypto trades, making them less convenient for users who do not already hold cryptocurrencies.

  • Low liquidity – due to the lack of trading volume at times, it may be difficult for some sellers to find buyers and vice versa in a timely manner. 

Sources

Author Patricia Stallworth

Patricia Stallworth is an author, a Certified Financial Planner™ and the CEO of PS Worth, a financial planning and education firm. She holds a B.S. in Education, an M.B.A. in Finance.

Share on

We use cookies to give you the most relevant experience. By using our site, you accept all cookies and our privacy policy. To find out more about what cookies we use you can go to privacy overview